IMG_3443.jpeg

The Cutoff News Sports coverage brought to you by City Auto Sales Of Hueytown, Legacy YMCA and Lawson State Community College

Scores

Friday, October 4, 2019

Bessemer City Purple Tigers 31

Hillcrest Patriots 7

---------- 

Bessemer Academy Rebels 31

Escambia Academy Cougars 17

 ----------

McAdory Yellow Jackets 6

Paul Bryant Stampede 12

 ----------

Hueytown Golden Gophers 42

Northridge Jaguars 14

 ----------

Midfield Patriots 36

Hanceville Bulldogs 12

 ----------

Fairfield Tigers 20

Parker Thundering Herd 42

 ----------

Pleasant Grove Spartans 31

Wenonah Dragons 0

 ----------

West Blocton Tigers 50

Montevallo Bulldogs 62

 ----------

John Carroll Catholic Cavaliers 16

Briarwood Chrisitan Lions 48

 ----------

Oak Grove Tigers 15

Fayette County Tigers 31

Standings

Class 6a Region 4

RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Bessemer City High School6-0-063-0-031.0003
1Hueytown High School6-0-063-0-031.0003
3Paul Bryant High School5-2-073-1-040.7502
4Hillcrest High School, Tusc.3-4-072-2-040.5002
5McAdory High School4-3-071-2-030.3333
6Brookwood High School2-4-060-3-030.0004
7Northridge High School0-6-060-4-040.0002

Class 5a Region 4

RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Ramsay High School6-1-074-0-041.0003
2Briarwood Christian School6-1-074-1-050.8002
3Pleasant Grove High School5-1-063-1-040.7503
4Fairfield High Preparatory2-4-062-2-040.5003
5Parker, A.H. High School3-4-072-3-050.4002
6Wenonah High School2-4-061-3-040.2503
6Woodlawn High School2-4-061-3-040.2503
8John Carroll Catholic High School2-5-070-4-040.0003

Class 4a Region 5

RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Northside High School6-1-074-0-041.0002
2Fayette County High School5-2-073-1-040.7502
3Good Hope High School5-1-062-1-030.6673
3Haleyville High School3-3-062-1-030.6673
5Oak Grove High School1-6-071-3-040.2502
6Cordova High School1-5-060-3-030.0003
6Curry High School0-6-060-3-030.0003

Class 3a Region 5

RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Fultondale High School5-1-064-0-041.0002
2Midfield High School4-1-053-0-031.0003
3Locust Fork High School4-3-072-1-030.6673
4Vinemont High School2-4-061-2-030.3333
5Hanceville High School3-4-071-3-040.2502
5Holly Pond High School1-6-071-3-040.2502
7Pennington, J.B. High School1-5-060-3-030.000

3

Week 7 Games - Friday, October 11, 2019

Bessemer Academy Rebels vs Morgan Academy Senators @ Morgan Academy

Bessemer City Purple Tigers vs Hueytown Golden Gophers @ Hueytown - Region Game

McAdory Yellow Jackets vs Hillcrest Patriots @ Hilcrest - Region Game

Brookwood Panthers vs Northridge Jaguars @ Northridge - Region Game

Midfield Patriots vs Fultondale Wildcats @ Midfield - Region Game

Fairfield Tigers vs Woodlawn Colonels @ Woodlawn

Pleasant Grove Spartans vs John Carroll Catholic Cavaliers @ Pleasant Grove - Region Game

West Blocton Tigers vs Dallas County Hornets @ West Blocton - Region Game

Bessemer City High School Purple Tigers Football Highlights Vs Hillcrest Patriots @ Bessemer City