IMG_1892.jpg

The Cutoff News Sports coverage brought to you by City Auto Sales Of Hueytown, Legacy YMCA and Lawson State Community College

Scores

Friday, September 27, 2019

Brookwood Panthers 22

Oak Grove Tigers 12

Brookwood Wins “The Battle Of The Coal Miner’s Pick”

----------

Bessemer Academy Rebels 56

Cornerstone Christian Chargers 7

----------

McAdory Yellow Jackets 40

Greensboro Raiders 8

----------

Hueytown Golden Gophers 33

Cullman Bearcats 16

—————

Midfield Patriots 14

Talladega Tigers 41

----------

West Blocton Tigers 24

Northside Rams 50

----------

John Carroll Catholic Cavaliers 20

Fultondale Wildcats 21

Fairfield Tigers - Bye Week

Pleasant Grove Spartans - Bye Week

Thursday, September 26, 2019

Bessemer City Purple Tigers 31 vs Wenonah Dragons 0

Week 5 Game Summaries

Oak Grove Tigers vs Brookwood Panthers

4a Oak Grove High School Tigers took on 6a Brookwood High School Panthers in the annual “Battle For The Coal Miner’s Pick,” Brookwood entered the game carry the coal miners they won last year in the annual game. Oak Grove scored the first touchdown of the game as quarterback Logan Simms connected with Garret McKinney on a 49-yard touchdown pass, the extra point failed, and the Tiger took the early lead of the game 6 - 0 with about 4 minutes left in the first. With nearly 10 minutes to go in the second quarter, Brookwood’s quarterback Ethan Armstrong ran it into the end zone to score a touchdown, and then he connected on a 2 point conversion pass play to give Brookwood the lead 8 - 6. Brookwood’s Sean Carter returned the opening kickoff of the second half to increase the Panthers lead. The extra point failed, and the score was 14 - 6. With 10 minutes left to go in the 4th quarter Oak Grove’s quarterback Logan Simms breathed new life into the Tigers as he completed a 77-yard pass to Will Gavida for a touchdown, the extra point failed, and the score Tigers only trailed by a score of 14 - 12. With less than 3 minutes left in the game Brookwood’s Ethan Armstrong broke out in a 67-yard touchdown run to increase their lead, the two-point conversion was good, and the score was 22 - 12. The Panthers defense got an interception to finish the game on the Tigers last drive. The final score was Oak Grove Tigers 12 and Brookwood Panthers 22. The Brookwood Panthers win “The Battle For The Coal Miner’s Pick: and carry home the miner’s pick for anther year. The lo9ss slides the Oak Grove Tigers s=overall record to (1 - 5), next they will go on the road to face-off against the (4 - 2) Fayette County Tigers in a Class 4a Region 5 battle. With the win, the Brookwood Panthers improved their record to (2 - 4), and the will be off this week as they rest up to face-off against the Northridge Jaguars in a Class 6a Region 4 battle.

Bessemer Academy

The Bessemer Academy Rebels defeated the Cornerstone Christian Chargers by a score of 56 - 7. The stars of the game for the Bessemer Academy Rebels included Pj McDonald with 4 passing completions for 100 yards and a touchdown, Zach Price with 4 completions for 31 yards, Joshua McMillon with 2 rushing attempts for 63 yards and 2 touchdowns and 2 receptions for 32 yards Hunter Todd with 3 rushing attempts and a touchdown, Christ Pickens with two rushing attempts for 47 yards and a touchdown, Brandon Summerlin and KC Harrison both with a touchdown, Jacob Barry with a 60 yard receiving touchdown, Cody Head with 4 tackles, Josh Dailey with 5 tackles and Jackson Stewart with 8 PAT’s. With the win, the Rebels increase their overall record to 4 - 3, and next, they will face-off against the (2 - 3) Escambia Academy Cougars in Bessemer Academy’s homecoming.

Bessemer City Purple Tigers

The # 8 6a Bessemer City Purple Tigers kept their undefeated season rolling as they beat 5a Wenonah Dragons by a score of 31 - 0 in their second straight shut straight shutout game. Defense is the name of the game for the Purple Tigers as they have only allowed seven points in the last three games, and this weeks win their second straight shutout game in a row. The Tigers beat the Dragons by capitalizing on 4 second-half turnovers. The stars fo the game for the Purple Tigers included Seth McPherson with a touchdown set up by an interception by De Corlion Robinson, Jakorrius Williams with an interception, Treyton Thomas for recovering a fumble in the end zone for a touchdown, Rishard Densmore with a 27 yard touchdown pass to Kaleb Webster, Quintin House scoring two touchdowns on rushing and one on a 16 yard pass to JR Rollins. Rishard Densmore rushed for 99 yards and passed for 96 yards. Seth McPherson with 13 rushes for 80 yards and a touchdown. With the win, the Bessemer City Purple Tigers increase their overall record to 5 - 0 and will next face-off against the 6a Hillcrest Patriots (3 - 3) in a region four game for Bessemer City’s homecoming.

McAdory Yellow Jackets

The 6a McAdory Yellow Jackets defeated the 4a Greensboro Raiders by a score of 40 - 8. The Yellow Jackets finished the game with 479 total yards with 279 passing and 232 rushing. With the win, McAdory improves their overall record to 4 - 2, and next, they will go on the road to face-off against the 6a (5 - 1) Paul Bryant Stampede in another Class 6a Region 4 matchup.

Hueytown Golden Gophers

The # 4 6a Hueytown Golden Gophers defeated the 6a Cullman Bearcats 33 - 16. The stars of the game for the Golden Gophers included Antonio Mason with two touchdowns, Roydell Williams, with three touchdowns. With the win, the Hueytown Golden Gophers increase their overall record to 5 - 0 and will go on the road to face-off against the (0 - 5) 6a Northridge Jaguars in a Class 6a Region 4 game.

Midfield Patriots 

The 3a Midfield Patriots lost their homecoming game to the 3a Talladega Tigers by a score of 46 - 34. The Patriots had 472 total yards with 337 passing yards and 135 rushing yards. The loss is the first of the year for the Patriots, next Midfield will go on the road to face-off against the 3a (2 - 3) Hanceville Bulldogs in their next Class 3a Region 5 matchup.

West Blocton Tigers

The 4a West Blocton Tigers lost on the road to the Northside Rams 50 - 24. The West Blocton Tigers has 171 total yards in the game with just two third-down conversions and one turnover. The Tigers loss slides their overall record to (2 - 4), next the Tigers will face-off against the 4a (3 - 2) Montevallo Bulldogs at home in another Class 4a Region 3 game.

John Carroll Catholic Cavaliers

The 6a John Carroll Catholic Cavaliers lost to the Fultondale Wildcats 21 - 20. The star players of the game for the Cavaliers included Jharod Johnson with 13 passes for 116 yards and a touchdown, Jeremiah Gibbs with 19 rushing attempts for 71 yards and two touchdowns and Arthur Merchant with six receptions for 44 yards. With the loss the Cavaliers overall record slides to (2 - 4), next they will go on the road to face-off against the 5a (3 - 2) Briarwood Christian Lions in a Class 5a Region 4 game.

Standings

Class 6a 

Region 4
RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Bessemer City High School5-0-052-0-021.0004
1Hueytown High School5-0-052-0-021.0004
3Paul Bryant High School4-2-062-1-030.6673
3Hillcrest High School, Tusc.3-3-062-1-030.6673
5McAdory High School4-2-061-1-020.5004
6Brookwood High School2-4-060-3-030.0004
6Northridge High School0-5-050-3-030.000

 4

Class 5a

egion 4
RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Ramsay High School5-1-063-0-031.0004
2Pleasant Grove High School4-1-052-1-030.6674
2Briarwood Christian School3-2-052-1-030.6674
2Fairfield High Preparatory2-3-052-1-030.6674
5Parker, A.H. High School2-3-051-2-030.3334
5Wenonah High School2-3-051-2-030.3334
5Woodlawn High School2-3-051-2-030.3334
8John Carroll Catholic High School2-4-060-3-030.000

4

Class 3a

Region 5
RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Fultondale High School4-1-053-0-031.0003
2Midfield High School3-1-042-0-021.0004
3Locust Fork High School3-3-061-1-020.5004
3Vinemont High School2-3-051-1-020.5004
5Hanceville High School3-3-061-2-030.3333
5Holly Pond High School1-5-061-2-030.3333
7Pennington, J.B. High School1-5-060-3-030.0003

Week 6 Games - Friday, October 4, 2019

Bessemer City Purple Tigers vs Hillcrest Patriots @ Bessemer City

Bessemer Academy Rebels vs Escambia Academy Cougars @ Bessemer Academy

McAdory Yellow Jackets vs Paul Bryant Stampede @ Paul Bryant

Hueytown Golden Gophers vs Northridge Jaguars @ Northridge

Brookwood Panthers - Bye Week

Midfield Patriots vs Hanceville Bulldogs @ Hanceville

Fairfield Tigers vs Parker Thundering Herd @ Fairfield

Pleasant Grove Spartans vs Wenonah Dragions @ Pleasant Grove

West Blocton Tigers vs Montevallo @ Montevallo 

John Carroll Catholic Cavaliers vs Briarwood Chrisitan Lions @ Briarwood 

Oak Grove High School Tigers Football Highlights Vs Brookwood Panthers @ Oak Grove, Friday, September 27, 2019

Brookwood High School Panthers Football Highlights Vs Oak Grove @ Oak Grove, Friday, September 27, 2019

Oak Grove High School Tigers Marching Band - Halftime - Friday, September 27, 2019 @ Oak Grove

Brookwood High School Crimson Star Marching Band - Halftime - Friday, September 27, 2019 @ Oak Grove