try 3.jpg

Bessemer City Purple Tigers

Boys (15 - 6) Class 6a Area 9 (2 -2)

Class 6a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ McAdory

2/5 vs Hueytown W 77 - 61 - Advance To Finals to face McAdory

Upcoming Games

2/7 - Class 6a Area 9 Tournament Finals vs McAdory @ McAdory @ 7:00 pm - both teams in Area Championship will advance to sub-regionals

Girls (3 - 9) Class 6a Area 9 (2 - 2)

Class 6a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ McAdory

2/5 vs Hueytown W 58 - 48 - Advance To Finals to face McAdory

Upcoming Games

2/7 - Class 6a Area 9 Tournament Finals vs McAdory @ McAdory @ 5:30 pm - both teams in Area Championship will advance to sub-regionals

Hueytown Golden Gophers

Boys (16- 8) Class 6a Area 9 (1 - 3)

Class 6a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ McAdory

2/5 vs Bessemer City L 61 - 77 - Hueytown Season Over

Girls (2 - 22) Class 6a Region 9 (0 - 4)

Class 6a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ McAdory

2/5 vs Bessemer City L 48 - 58 - Hueytown Season Over

McAdory Yellow Jackets

Boys (22 - 6) Class 6a Area 9 (3 - 1)

Upcoming Games

2/7 - Class 6a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ McAdory vs Bessemer City @ 7:00 pm

Girls (22 - 7) Class 6a Area 9 (4 - 0) - Class 6a # 6

Upcoming Games

2/7 - Class 6a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ McAdory vs Bessemer City @ 5:30 pm

Midfield Patriots

Boys (10 - 14) - Class 3a Area 9 (6 - 0)

Class 3A Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Midfield

2/4 vs Holy Family - W 69 - 33 - Advance To Finals to face Fultondale

Class 3a Area 9 Tournament Finals @ Midfield

2/7 - vs Futondale - W 67 - 34 - Class 3a Area 9 Champions

Class 3a Area 9 Champions Advances to Sub-Regionals to face an opponent TBA - Tuesday, February 12 @ Midfield @ 6:00 pm

Girls (21 - 9) - Class 3A Area 9 (5 - 0) - Class 3a # 3

Class 3a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Midfield

2/4 vs Holy Family - W 66 - 17 - Advance To Finals to face Locust Fork

2/4 - Other Game in Semifinals - Locust Fork 86 - Fultondale 43

Class 3a Area 9 Tournament Finals @ Midfield

2/6 - vs Locust Fork - L 39 - 48 - Class 3a Area 9 Runner-ups

Class 3a Area 9 Runner-ups Advances to Sub-Regionals to face an opponent TBA next week

Fairfield Tigers

Boys (20 - 9) - Class 5a Area 9 (6 - 1) - Class 5a # 3

Class 5a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Fairfield

2/7 Fairfield vs Parker 5:30

2/7 Pleasant Grove vs Wenonah 7:00

2/9 Finals at Fairfield @ 6:00 pm

Girls (12 - 11) Class 5a Area 9 (5 - 4)

Class 5a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Pleasant Grove

2/4 vs Wenonah - L 26 - 49 - Fairfield Season Over

2/4 - Other Game in Semifinals - Pleasant Grove 66 - Parker 23

Fairfield Girls Season Over

Pleasant Grove Spartans

Boys (20 - 7) Class 5a Area 9 (2 - 4) - Class 5a # 5

Class 5a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Fairfield

2/7 Fairfield vs Parker 5:30

2/7 Pleasant Grove vs Wenonah 7:00

2/9 Finals at Fairfield @ 6:00 pm

Girls (21 - 8) Class 5a Area 9 (5 - 1) # 8

Class 5a Area 9 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Pleasant Grove

2/4 vs Parker W - 66 - 23 Advance To Finals to face Wenonah

2/4 - Other Game in Semifinals Wenonah 49 — Fairfield 26 Fairfield Season Over

Class 5A Area 9 Tournament Finals @ Pleasant Grove

2/6 - vs Wenonah - W 52 - 47 - Class 5a Area 9 Champions

Class 5A Area 9 Champions Advances to Sub-Regionals to face an opponent TBA next week

Oak Grove Tigers

Boys (13 - 14) Class 4a Area 8 (2 - 6)

Class 4a Area 8 Tournament Round 1 @ Childersburg

2/4 vs Indian Springs - W 55 - 46

Class 4a Area 8 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Childersburg

2/6 vs Childersburg - L 55 - 66

Oak Grove Boys Season Over

Girls (3 - 23) Class 4a Area 8 (1 - 7)

Class 4a Area 8 Tournament Round 1 @ Childersburg

2/4 vs Indian Springs - W 40 - 38

Class 4a Area 8 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Childersburg

2/6 vs Childersburg - L 5 - 85

Oak Grove Season Over

West Blocton Tigers

Boys (6 - 19) Class 4a Area 7 (1 - 5)

Class 4a Area 7 Tournament Semi-Finals @ American Christian Academy

2/5 vs Sipsey Valley - L 50 - 69

West Blocton Boys Season Over


Girls (3 - 15) Class 4a Area 7 (0 - 5)

Class 4a Area 7 Tournament Semi-Finals @ American Christian Academy

2/4 vs Sipsey Valley - L 21 - 68

West Blocton Girls Season Over

Brookwood Panthers

Boys (0 - 27) Class 6a Area 7 (0 - 6)

Class 6a Area 7 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Paul Bryant

2/7 Northridge vs Hillcrest 6:00

2/7 Brookwood vs Paul Bryant 7:30

2/9 Finals @ Paul Bryant @ 7:00

Girls (12 - 16) Class 6a Area 7 (2 - 4)

Class 6a Area 7 Tournament Semi-Finals @ Hillcrest

2/6 B vs Northridge L - 40 - 47

Brookwood Girls Season Over