High School Playoff Picture.jpg

The Cutoff News Sports coverage brought to you by City Auto Sales Of Hueytown, Legacy YMCA and Lawson State Community College

Seven teams from The Cutoff are in the playoffs, including Bessemer Academy, Bessemer City, Hueytown, McAdory, Midfield, Pleasant Grove, and West Blocton.

PLAYOFF PICTURE

Bessemer Acacdemy - The Bessemer Academy Rebels finishes the season with an 8 - 3 record with 5 - 0 record at home. The Rebels will enter the playoffs for the AISA Championship as 2nd place in the AISA Region 1 3A and will host the first round against the (4 - 6) Fort Dale Academy Eagles.

AHSAA PLAYOFFS

Bessemer City - The Bessemer City Purple Tigers finished the season with an 8 - 2 record losing their last game of the season to Minor 14 - 13. The Tigers finished the season in 2nd place in the Class 6a Region 4 and will host the (5 - 5) Class 6a Region 3 3rd place Wetumpka Indians in the first round of the AHSAA playoffs. The winner will face the winner of the first-round matchup of (8 - 2) Dothan Wolves vs. (5 - 4) Spanish Fort Toros in the 2nd round of the playoffs.

Hueytown - The Hueytown Golden Gophers lost their final regular-season game of 2019 7 - 0 against the Briarwood Christian Lions. The Golden Gophers finished the season with a 9 - 1 record and the Class 6a Region 4 Area Championship for the second year in a row. Hueytown will host the first round of the AHSAA playoffs vs. the (6 - 4) Class 6a Region 3 4th place Selma Saints. The winner will face the winner of the first-round matchup between (8 - 2) Eufaula Tigers vs. (8 - 2) Blount Leopards in the 2nd round of the playoffs.

McAdory - The McAdory Yellow Jackets finished the season with an overall record of (6 - 4) and 4th place in Class 6a Region 4. The Yellow Jackets will go on the road in the 1st round of the AHSAA playoffs to face-off against the (8 - 1) Class 6a Region 3 Champion Opelika Bulldogs. The winner will face the winner of the first-round matchup between (7 - 3) St. Paul Saints vs. (3 - 5) Sidney Lanier Poets in the 2nd round of the playoffs.

Midfield - The Midfield Patriots finished the regular season with a (7 - 3) record with a win over Woodlawn 36 - 30. The Patriots finished the season in 2nd place in Class 3a Region 5 and will host the (9 - 1) 3a Region 6 1st Place Randolph County Tigers in the first round of the AHSAA playoffs. The winner will face the winner of the first-round matchup between the (7 - 2) Westminster Christian Wildcats vs. (5 - 6) Pisgah Eagles in the 2nd round of the playoffs.

Pleasant Grove - The Pleasant Grove Spartans finished the regular season with a record of (9 - 1) and tied for 1st place in Class 5a Region 4 with Briarwood and Ramsay. The Spartans will face-off in the first round of the AHSAA playoffs on the road against the (6 - 4) Class 5a Region 3 2nd place Chilton County Tigers. The winner will face the winner of the (10 - 0) Faith Academy Rams vs. (4 - 5) Charles Henderson Trojans in the 2nd round of the playoffs.

West Blocton - The West Blocton Tigers finished the regular season with a victory over the Jemison Panthers 44 - 8. The Tigers finished the season with a (5 - 5) record and tied for 2nd place in Class 4a Region 3 with Montevallo. West Blocton will travel for the first round of the AHSAA playoffs to Roanoke to face-off against the (6 - 4) Class 4a Region 4 2nd place Handley Tigers. The winner will face the winner of the first-round matchup between the (10 - 0) Montgomery Catholic Knights vs. (8 - 3) Williamson Lions in the 2nd round of the playoffs.

Brookwood, Fairfield, John Carroll & Oak Grove

The Fairfield High Preparatory Tigers finished the season with a loss to the Central Tuscaloosa Falcon 27 - 16 and a record of (3 - 7). The John Carroll Catholic Cavaliers finished the season with an overall record of (2 - 8). The Brookwood Panthers finished the season with a 38 - 0 victory over Holt and an overall record of (3 - 7). The Oak Grove Tigers finished the season with an overall record of (1 - 9).

BRACKETS

CLASS 7A.jpg
CLASS 6A.png
CLASS 5A.png
CLASS 4A.png
CLASS 3A.png
CLASS 2A.png
CLASS 1A.jpg

AHSAA FINAL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS

Class 6a

Region 4
RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Hueytown High School9-1-0106-0-061.0000
2Bessemer City High School8-2-0105-1-060.8330
3Paul Bryant High School7-3-0104-2-060.6670
4McAdory High School6-4-0103-3-060.5000
5Hillcrest High School, Tusc.3-7-0102-4-060.3330
6Northridge High School1-9-0101-5-060.1670
7Brookwood High School3-7-0100-6-060.0000

Class 5a

Region 4
RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Briarwood Christian School9-1-0106-1-070.8570
1Pleasant Grove High School9-1-0106-1-070.8570
1Ramsay High School8-2-0106-1-070.8570
4Parker, A.H. High School5-5-0104-3-070.5710
5Fairfield High Preparatory3-7-0103-4-070.4290
6Wenonah High School3-6-092-5-070.2860
7Woodlawn High School2-8-0101-6-070.1430
8John Carroll Catholic High School2-8-0100-7-070.0000

Class 4a

Region 3
RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1American Christian Academy9-1-0106-0-061.0000
2Montevallo High School6-4-0104-2-060.6670
2West Blocton High School5-5-0104-2-060.6670
4Dallas County High School4-6-0103-3-060.5000
5Sipsey Valley High School4-6-0102-4-060.3330
6Greensboro High School2-8-0101-5-060.1670
6Sumter Central High School1-9-0101-5-060.167

0

Class 3a

Region 5
RankSchoolOverall RecordOverall GamesRegion RecordRegion GamesRegion Win %Remaining Region Games
1Fultondale High School8-2-0106-0-061.0000
2Midfield High School6-3-094-2-060.6670
2Locust Fork High School6-4-0104-2-060.6670
4Pennington, J.B. High School3-7-0102-4-060.3330
4Vinemont High School3-7-0102-4-060.3330
4Holly Pond High School2-8-0102-4-060.3330
7Hanceville High School3-7-0101-5-060.167

0

Scores For Week 10

Friday, November 1, 2019

Hueytown Golden Gophers 0

Briarwood Lions 7

--------

Pleasant Grove Spartans 49

Leeds Greenwave 9

--------

Midfield Patriots 36

Woodlawn Colonels 30

--------

Fairfield Tigers 16

Central Tuscaloosa Falcons 27

--------

West Blocton 44

Jemison Panthers 8

--------

McAdory Yellow Jackets - Off

Bessemer Academy - Off

Thursday, October 31, 2019

Brookwood Panthers 38

Holt Ironmen 0

--------

Bessemer City Purple Tigers 13

Minor Tigers 14